| More

Medicinal Properties of Cinnamon


Botanical Name :- Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Indian Name :- Dalchini

Other names: kinnámōmon (Greek), Kayu Manis (Malaysia & Indonesia), Kurundu (Sinhalese), Qerfa (Arabic), dārusitā (Sanskrit)

Robert Kiyosaki LIVE! new

Cinnamon is an evergreen tree which is small and bushy. Dried leaves of cinnamon, along with its dried inner bark are used all over the as a spice or condiment. The bark of a tree is thick, smooth and light or dark brownish in colour. The inner bark is obtained from carefully selected shoots. Cinnamon tree was known to ancient physicians even before 27 BC. The Chinese used the bark of this tree is a medicine. Cinnamon is a native of Sri Lanka and Asia. An analysis of Cinnamon shows it to consist of moisture, protein, fat, fibre, carbohydrates and ash , iron, sodium, potassium, niacin, Vitamin A and C. Cinnamon also contains an essential oil known as cinnamon oil.

Feature Box


Cinnamon leaves are used in the form of powder or decoction. They are stimulant and useful in relieving flatulence and in increasing secretion and discharge of urine. Cinnamon prevents nervous tension, improves complexion and memory. Cinnamon is an effective medicine for common cold. Cinnamon checks nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea. It stimulates digestion. Cinnamon serves as a good mouth freshner. It is also useful headache and Acne.

Cinnamon has been reported to have remarkable pharmacological effects in the treatment of Type 2 diabetes mellitus and insulin resistance. However, the plant material used in the study was mostly from cassia and only few of them are truly from Cinnamomum zeylanicum. Recent advancement in phytochemistry has shown that it is a cinnamtannin B1 isolated from C. zeylanicum which is of therapeutic effect on Type 2 diabetes,with the exception of the postmenopausal patients studied on C. cassia. Cinnamon has traditionally been used to treat toothache and fight bad breath and its regular use is believed to stave off common cold and aid digestion

Recipes using Cinnamon - Cinnamon Bread

  • Directions:

    1/2 cup Egg Beaters 99% egg substitute (or 2 eggs)
    2 tablespoons milk
    1 large ripe banana, broken into 1-inch pieces
    1 1/2 tablespoons butter
    1 1/2 tablespoons granulated sugar
    1 1/2 teaspoons salt
    3 cups bread flour
    2 1/4 teaspoons bread machine yeast

    1 1/2 tablespoons softened butter
    3 tablespoons brown sugar
    3/4 teaspoon ground cinnamon
    3 tablespoons chopped pecans (or walnuts)

    Method :

    Put the dough ingredients in the bread pan in the order suggested by your bread machine instructions. Set for white bread, dough stage. Press start.

    When the dough is ready, turn it out onto a lightly floured board and punch it down. Let it rest a for a few minutes. Roll the dough into a rectangle no more than 9 inches wide, or the length of your loaf pan. Spread the softened butter over the dough.

    In a small bowl, combine the the brown sugar, cinnamon and nuts. Sprinkle the cinnamon mixture evenly over the dough. Roll up the dough, jellyroll fashion, starting with the short, 9-inch side, forming a loaf; pinch the edge to seal.

    Spray a 9 1/2-inch loaf pan with no-stick spray. Place the shaped loaf in the pan, seam side down. Cover and let rise in a warm place until the loaf has doubled in size, about 1 hour. Heat the oven to 350 degrees F.

    Bake the loaf in the preheated 350 degree F oven for 30 to 45 minutes or until the loaf is golden brown. Turn out of the pan and place on a wire rack to cool.

    Yield: 1 (1 1/2-pound) loaf

    Latest News on Cinnamon

Other Spices

Other Links

Yoga Home Study Course Click Here! 

Weight Loss Transformation

Muscle Gaining Secrets

Reiki Arts Institute

 Meal Plans 101

Oprah Weight Loss

Healing Gourmet

Eating for Energy

Master Cleanse Secrets

We recommend