Medicinal Properties of Curry Leaves

Curry Leaves

Botanical Name :- Murraya koenigi
Indian Name :- Curry patta

Other names: Noroxingha (Assamese), Karapincha (Sinhalese)

Multimedia Design Videos new

Curry leaves are derived from beautiful, aromatic and more or less deciduous shrub growing up to 0.9 metres, or a small downy tree, up 6 meters in height and 15 to 40 cms. in diameter. The leave are slightly bitter and aromatic. The curry tree is a native of India and Sri Lanka. Their minerals and vitamin contents are calcium ,phosphorus, iron, nicotinic acid and Vitamin C. Fresh leaves on steam distillation under pressure yield a volatile

It is a small tree, growing 4-6 m tall, with a trunk up to 40 cm diameter. The leaves are pinnate, with 11-21 leaflets, each leaflet 2-4 cm long and 1-2 cm broad. They are highly aromatic. The flowers are small white, and fragrant. The small black, shiny berries are edible, but their seeds are poisonous.

The species name commemorates the botanist Johann König.

Feature Box


Curry leaves possess the qualities of a herbal tonic . they strengthen the functions of stomach and promote its action. They are also used as a mild laxative. The leaves may be taken mixed with other mild tasting herbs. It is used for digestive disorders, diabetes, burns & bruises, eye disorders, insect bites etc.

The leaves are highly valued as seasoning in South Indian and Sri Lankan cooking, much like bay leaves and especially in curries with fish or coconut milk. In their fresh form, they have a short shelf life though they may be stored in a freezer for quite some time; however, this can result in a loss of their flavour. They are also available dried, though the aroma is much inferior.

The leaves of Murraya koenigii are also used as a herb in Ayurvedic medicine. Their properties include much value as an antidiabetic, antioxidant, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, hepatoprotective, anti-hypercholesterolemic etc.,

Curry Leaves Recipes -  Curry Leaf Rice

  • Directions:

    200 gms Parboiled Rice
    600 ml Water
    50 ml Gingelly Oil
    3 tsp Curry leaf powder
    2 nos Red Chillies
    ¼ tsp Mustard
    ½ tsp Urad Dhal
    ¼ tsp Channa Dhal
    A few Curry Leaves

    To make Curry leaf powder; dry roast the following in a pan and make into a fine powder in the mixie.
    150 gms Curry Leaves dried
    3 nos Red Chillies
    30 gms Urad Dhal
    ½ tsp Pepper
    ½ tsp Cumin Seeds
    A pinch Asafoetida
    Salt to taste.

    Method :

    Wash strain and boil the rice.
    Allow to cool and add curry leaf powder and mix well and keep aside.
    Heat oil in a pan add Mustard, red chilly, urad dhal, channa dhal and Curry leaves.
    Add this to the powder mixed rice and mix well.
    Serve hot.

    Latest News on Curry Leaves

Other Spices

Other Links

Yoga Home Study Course Click Here! 

Weight Loss Transformation

Muscle Gaining Secrets

Reiki Arts Institute

 Meal Plans 101

Oprah Weight Loss

Healing Gourmet

Eating for Energy

Master Cleanse Secrets

We recommend