Medicinal Properties of Mustard Seeds


Botanical Name :- Brassica alba
Indian name :- Mustard

Other names: Biji Sawi (Malaysia/Indonesia), hardal tohumu (Turkish), semillas di mostaza (Spanish), semi di senape (Italian), mosterdzaad (Dutch), Sementes de mostarda (Portuguese)

Anthony Robbins LIVE Video new

Poppy plant is a native of Asia. Poppy seeds are founded in poppy heads. They are recommended in many prescriptions for tonics. The plant is endowed with roots of strong fragrance. It is an erect ,annual herb with smooth surface and latex in all parts. The sap of the plant contains oxalic acid and opium which has 25 , the chief being morphine, codeine, thelaine, narcotine, narceine and papaverine.

Gautama Buddha also told the story of the grieving mother and the mustard seed. When a mother loses her only son, she takes his body to the Buddha to find a cure. The Buddha asks her to bring a handful of mustard seeds from a family that has never lost a child, husband, parent or friend. When the mother is unable to find such a house in her village, she realizes that death is common to all, and she cannot be selfish in her grief.

In the Quran, God states that the scales of justice will be established on the Day of Judgment, and no soul will suffer the least injustice. Even the equivalent of a mustard seed will be accounted for because God is the most efficient reckoner.

Jewish texts compare the knowable universe to the size of a mustard seed to demonstrate the world's insignificance and to teach humility.

A seed that is small in size yet persistent in its growth. When it grows it can crack concrete.

Feature Box


Rubefacient, irritant, stimulant, diuretic, emetic., pungent, laxative, digestive.

This well known spice has its use in medicine as a stimulating external application. The rubefacient action causes a mild irritation to the skin, stimulating the circulation in that area and relieving muscular and skeletal pain. Its stimulating, diaphoretic action can be utilized in the way that Cayenne and Ginger are. For feverishness, colds, and influenza, Mustard may be taken as a tea or ground and sprinkled into a bath. The stimulation of circulation will aid chilblains as well as the conditions already mentioned. An infusion or poultice of Mustard will aid in cases of bronchitis.

Aavakaaya (Telugu: ఆవకాయ),Sasive (Kannada:ಸಾಸಿವೆ) is a variety of Indian pickle consisting mainly of mangoes, red chilli powder and aavaa pindi (powdered mustard) preserved in Mustard oil is popular in South India with its origin in Andhra Pradesh.

Mustard Seed Recipes -  Bagari Phool Gobi

  • Directions:

    1/4 cup vegetable oil
    2 teaspoons black mustard seed
    1 teaspoon fennel seed
    2 cloves garlic, finely chopped
    1/4 teaspoon ground turmeric
    1/8 teaspoon ground red pepper
    1 small head cauliflower, separated into florets
    1/2 teaspoon salt

    Method :

    Heat oil in 12-inch skillet until hot. Cook and stir mustard and fennel seeds over medium heat until mustard seed pops, about 2 minutes. Add garlic, turmeric and red pepper. Cook and stir until garlic is light brown. Stir in remaining ingredients. Heat to boiling; reduce heat. Simmer uncovered, stirring occasionally, until cauliflower is crisp-tender and liquid is evaporated, 18 to 20 minutes.

    Latest News on Mustard Seed

Other Spices

Other Links

Yoga Home Study Course Click Here! 

Weight Loss Transformation

Muscle Gaining Secrets

Reiki Arts Institute

 Meal Plans 101

Oprah Weight Loss

Healing Gourmet

Eating for Energy

Master Cleanse Secrets

We recommend