Medicinal Properties of Poppy Seeds

Poppy Seeds

Botanical Name :- Papaver somniferum
Indian name :- Kas-Kas

Other names: بذور الخشخاش (Arabic), mak (Czech), papaver zaad (Dutch), Amapola binhi (Philippines), graine de pavot (French), biji opium (Indonesia), semi di papavero (Italian), mako (Polish),
เมล็ดงาดำ (Thai)

Robert Kiyosaki LIVE Video new

Poppy plant is a native of Asia. Poppy seeds are founded in poppy heads. They are recommended in many prescriptions for tonics. The plant is endowed with roots of strong fragrance. It is an erect ,annual herb with smooth surface and latex in all parts. The sap of the plant contains oxalic acid and opium which has 25 , the chief being morphine, codeine, thelaine, narcotine, narceine and papaverine.

The white poppy seeds form part of the Indian spices. They are added for thickness, texture and also give added flavour to the recipe. Commonly used in the preparation of Kurma, ground poppy seed, along with coconut and other spices, are combined as the masala to be added at the end of the cooking step. It is quite hard to grind them when raw, so it is best to dry fry them, and then mix with little water to get the right paste consistency. Hindi - Khas Khas or Telugu gasagasa or gasagasaalu

Feature Box


Poppy seeds are effective in thirst, fever, inflammation and irritation of the stomach. The root is employed as one of the ingredients in several cooling medicines. The essence of the root is used as tonic because of its stimulating qualities. It is an easy to make home remedy for dysentery. About quarter teaspoon of the powder of poppy seeds are sauted to a golden brown in honey. It is taken twice daily to relief from the symptoms. Poppy seeds ground to paste with lime juice are effective when rubbed on the areas effected by dry itch.

Poppy Seed Recipes -  Brinjal Kurma Curry

  • Directions:

    Brinjal : 400 gm ( 6- 7)
    Onion : 1 medium (cut in to small pieces)
    Sesame seeds : 1 table spoon
    Peanuts : 1 table spoon
    Poppy seeds : 1 tea spoon
    Cardamom: 3
    Cloves :3
    Cinnamon : 1 piece
    Jeera ( sajeera) : 1/4 teaspoon
    Coriander seeds : 1 tea spoon
    Red chilli powder : 1 tea spoon
    Tamarind flakes : 3
    Turmeric : A pinch
    Ginger garlic crushed paste :1 teaspoon
    Salt to taste
    Vegetable oil : 2 table spoons 

    Method :

    1. Slit each brinjal vertically into 4 parts ( but not completely) and put them in salt water.

    2. Roast peanuts, sesame seeds, coriander seeds, cloves, cinnamon, cardamom and jeera on saute pan.

    3. Grind above ingredients in to fine powder. Add tamarind flakes, red chilli powder, salt, turmeric and required water (1/2 cup) to the above powder and grind it to smooth paste.

    4. Heat oil in a bowl or non stick pan over medium flame. Add mustard seeds, cumin seeds and curry leaves. When seeds start splutter add onion and ginger garlic paste, fry for a minute. Then add brinjal and fry them on low flame stirring constantly until they become soft.

    5. Add above ground paste along with 2 to 3 cups of water, mix and stir well. Cover with lid and cook in simmer. When brinjals reach required tendernes turn off the heat.

    Garnish with cilantro.

    Latest News on Poppy Seeds

Other Spices

Other Links

Yoga Home Study Course Click Here! 

Weight Loss Transformation

Muscle Gaining Secrets

Reiki Arts Institute

 Meal Plans 101

Oprah Weight Loss

Healing Gourmet

Eating for Energy

Master Cleanse Secrets

We recommend