Medicinal Properties of Saffron


Botanical Name:- Crocus sativus
Indian name :- Kesar

Other names: الزعفران (Arabic), safran (Czech), saffraan (Dutch), kulay-dalandan (Philippines), safran (French), kurkuma (Indonesia), zafferano (Italian), szafran (Polish), หญ้าฝรั่น (Thai)

Robert Kiyosaki LIVE Video new

Saffron is a plant resembling onion with 45cms. high. Commercial saffron consist of the dried stigma and tops of the styles of the flowers. It is one of the world's costliest herbs. Saffron is more popular in the Tibbi than in the Ayurvedic medicine. Saffron contains an essential oil which consist of terpenes, alcohols and esters.

The white poppy seeds form part of the Indian spices. They are added for thickness, texture and also give added flavour to the recipe. Commonly used in the preparation of Kurma, ground poppy seed, along with coconut and other spices, are combined as the masala to be added at the end of the cooking step. It is quite hard to grind them when raw, so it is best to dry fry them, and then mix with little water to get the right paste consistency. Hindi - Khas Khas or Telugu gasagasa or gasagasaalu

Feature Box


Saffron is mostly used in indigenous medicine across India. It enjoys a large reputation as a drug which strengthen the functioning of the stomach and promotes its action. Saffron is beneficial in the treatment of several digestive disorders. The herb is useful in promoting and regulating menstrual periods. It soothes lumbar pains which accompany menstruation. Saffron is useful in treating skin disorders. A paste of the herb can be used as a dressing for bruises and superficial sores.

Saffron Recipes -  Saffron Kulfi (Indian Ice-Cream)

  • Directions:

    1 cup milk powder
    1/2 tin condensed
    milk or 125 gms
    1 litre milk
    1 tsp saffron
    1/2 cup sugar
    1 tsp cardamom
    1/2 cup fresh cream
    from milk
    2 tbsp rose water
    1 tbsp cornflour
    dissolved in 1/4 cup
    4 tbsp almonds and
    pistachio ground

    Method :

    Mix the milk powder and milk. Stir and cook. Add sugar and cream and cook
    till the quantity of the milk lessens slightly. Add the cornflour paste and
    stir till the mixture thickens. Remove from heat. Let it cool slightly and then
    add the condensed milk, saffron, cardamom powder, rose water and nuts. Fill the kulfi moulds and deep freeze for approximately 6 hours, till they are set.

    Latest News on Saffron

Other Spices

Other Links

Yoga Home Study Course Click Here! 

Weight Loss Transformation

Muscle Gaining Secrets

Reiki Arts Institute

 Meal Plans 101

Oprah Weight Loss

Healing Gourmet

Eating for Energy

Master Cleanse Secrets

We recommend